School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    TOWN - A certain number of players are in the den and the same number outside. One person bowls the ball, three bowls, to each person and if the ball is caught and the party that are in has to bowl.

SITTING TIG - All the people are sitting and one person has the Tig and if anyone stands up and he tigs him he has the tig.
  2. There are two Holy Wells in this Parish. There is one in Killua Garden named St Lucys Well and the other in the townland of Killallon named Warty well. No people visit them on certain days. There is a drinking cup at St Lucys Well. Before you drink the water you have to wish for whatever you like and it is said that the wish will be granted. There are no cures at St Lucys well. There is the core of the warts at WArty well. When you get the cure you have to hang a piece of string on a bush there. There are no relics at the well. There are trees around St Lucys well.
  3. We sow one acre of land each year. It does not vary. My brother Peter prepares the ground. The ground is not