School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

to replace them.
    The working men of 1847 walked miles to get work their wages being a meal of Indian meal porridge.
    The Famine caused the people to leave this country in thousands on free emigration or die of hunger.
    The pot which was used in those days was called the "Famine Pot" and can still be seen in Tom Fay's yard. Who was the cook is not known or what were his wages. There is no record.
  2. Hunt the "Hare"
    This is played by letting one or two boys out and following him. Who-ever catches him is then the "Hare".
    "Hide and -seek"
    All the players except two go out to hide. Those two "blind" and after a few minutes follow the rest. The two last caught have to "bling" then and so on.
    "Tig"
    Some boy is appointed to have the "tig" and if he touches anyone else, the person touched has the tig.
  3. The road from Clonmellon to Deluin na Newtown has the name of being sunk or lowered by