School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Killallon. It is called Ball's Fort because Balls owned it. It is in the townland of Clonmellon and the parish of Clonmellon.

The Nailers Bush
    There is a bush on the Kells Road about half a mile from Clonmellon called the Nailers Bush. It is called that because a Nailer lived in it. It is in the townland of "Corn More".

St Patricks Rock
    St Patricks Rock is a large round rock near "Cnoc na Rí". When St Patrick came to the district he knelt on the rock to pray.
  2. Tops
    Tops are made from spools by cutting the spool in the shape of a top. When the top is made a nail is put through the centre to make it spin.
  3. There is a hidden treasure in Ballinlough in the tunnel. It is placed there by Sir Hugh O'Reilly. When Cromwell was in Ireland Hugh O'Reilly placed it there. Attempts are being made to unearth it by Sir Hugh Nugent. It was placed there when Cromwell was trying to take the castle. It consists of very valuable vessels and jems. There is (?) tradition connected with the Danes or fairies . People have never been able to see the jems by eating certain food.