School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. Once upon a time there was a poor scholar, and he used to go home with some of the children from school every evening, because it was customary at that time for poor scholars to do so.
    It happened he went to a certain house one evening and while they were sitting around the fire, he saw some writing on a stone flag behind the fire. It was written on the stone "One side of the bush is as good as the other". He asked the man where did he get the stone.
    He told him that he dreamt that money was hidden behind a certain bush on his farm. He dug for the money, and while doing so he found this flag, and put it behind the fire.
    When he found out what the writing meant he dug on the other side of the bush, and he got a sum of money and he was very wealthy ever after.
    He kept the boy and reared him.
    John Devine