Scoil: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two ruined castles in the district, one in Delvin, and the other in Clonyn demesne near Delvin. Hugh De Lacy built the former and Lord Westmeath the latter.
    Hugh De Lacy's castle has been derelict for about three or four hundred years, and Clonyn for two hundred years. They are both in the parish and barony of Delvin.
    They were never besieged at any time. Clonyn Castle is supposed to have been burned to the ground by Lord Westmeath himself because Cromwell sent a message to him saying that he was coming to take it and in order to outwit him Lord Westmeath burned it. It has no dungeon. People were not foully done to death in it.

There is no ruined church or monastery in the district. There are no inscribed or ornamented stones in the vicinity. There are no towers in the district. There is no story of any church or building having been built in course of a night, or a wall of a church in course of erection being knocked down by a bull.