School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. There is a ruined castle in Causetown, near Athboy. It is about two hundred years old. It is situated in the townland of Causetown in the parish of Athboy.
    It is about one hundred yards from the main road, and is about thirty feet high. Cromwell is supposed to have battered it down by a cannon ball fired from the Hill of Ward. Stones and bits of masonry have fallen from it during recent years.
    The owners of the field once made an attempt to knock it, but he was stopped by the antiquarians. There are still three windows remaining. You can ascend to the top by an old clay and stone stairs. On a fine day the Loughcrew Hills may be seen from the top as plainly as if you were within a mile of them. There is a doorway facing the North, but it is nearly closed up with stones. The castle has no dungeon. There is no ruined church or monastery in the district.
    Kathleen Cunneen
    Lisclogher Great, Co. Westmeath