School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    impoverish the soil. There are no herbs or plants looked upon as growing only where land is good. The only ones that grow on poor land are Crowfoot. The roots of the daisies are used in the making of the cure for the burn.
    There is an old tradition connected with a weed. There is the track of blood on the leaf, and it is said this is how it got there. Our Lord hurt his toe, and it bled, and he rubbed this weed to it, and it stopped bleeding and it is said this weed cures a sore toe.
    Groundsell is given to sheep for inflammation. Nettles are given to cattle for Blood Murrain. Combfory is good for pig feeding. None of those are used for poison or for dyeing purposes.
  2. A weed called "The Five Sisters" draws matter from sores. The "Planting Leaf" cures a swelling.