School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. The most harmful weeds growing on the farm are nettles, dock-leaves, thistles, and rag-weed. They are harmful because they spread rapidly. Nettles grow on poor land. Thistles grow on good land. Some herbs have medicinal properties e.g. burdock, dandelion, millbrook and chickory. Burdock is used as a blood tonic, Millbrook is used for diseases of the kidney. The green leaves of the chickory are used in salad, and the roots are ground and put in coffee. Dock leaves are sometimes used as food for pigs, by boiling them with meal. No herbs are used for dyeing purposes, or for poison.