School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

they are quite safe.
    We amuse ourselves on Winter's nights by playing "Snap, Old Maid" and "Beggar my Neighbour" and other games with the cards or by giving out riddles.
  2. The games I play to amuse myself are :- Tig, Skittles, Jumping, Hurling, Football and Duck down.
    Skittles.
    Five very short pieces of wood are got, each one numbered on the top. The numbers are :- one, two, three, four, and five. Then a circle is made, and the sticks are placed in a ring on the circle about eight inches apart.
    Three other sticks about eight inches long are thrown in turn at the five small ones in the circle. The player standing at a certain distance from the sticks. If he succeeds in knocking them
    Christy Henry
    Ballyhealy or Ballinure, Co. Westmeath