Scoil: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local roads in my district are the monument road, the Green road, and Moore's road. The Monument road is so called because there is a monument on it. This road leads from the Clonmellon to the Athboy road. The Green road is so called because there is a fair green beside it. This road leads from Delvin to Collinstown. It is not known when these roads were made. There are a few old roads in the district, but they are all still in use. There is a Mass path through South Hill, and people cross it going to mass.
  2. The names of the roads in my district are "Burnagurp". (Bóthar na gCorp) and the "New Line". The former leads from Crowenstown School to the main road, between Delvin and Clonmellon, and it is so called because there is a graveyard on it and the latter leads from that road to a by-road at Addenstown. It is not known when they were made. There are