School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. Some of the houses that existed in this district in olden times were built of mud, and others of lime and sand.
    Some of the houses were covered with slates, but the majority were thatched. Straw was used for thatching. They kept the straw when the oats was threshed, and they bought the slates.
    Some of the old houses had a bed in the kitchen and it used to be called a "settle-bed". The fire place was always in the gable wall, or in the wall between the kitchen and another room. It was never in the corner against the side wall. the front portions of some of the chimneys were made of clay, and others of mortar and stones. In olden times some houses used to have the
        1. buildings
    James Connell