School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the back of it there are the ruins of a stone wall, and at one side there are big stones stuck into it. It is a very remarkable thing that trees are growing on the stones.
    There is no story attached to this fort. It is not known who built it. Fairy people are not supposed to live in it. The owners of the land never interfere with it, because it is not lucky. Lights have never been seen there.
    The "Dromanna" Hill has trees growing on top of it. There are nut trees, and white thorn, and a crab tree at the back of it. It is supposed to be inhabited by the fairies, and no person in the district would venture near it after dark. Tunnells are supposed to run from it after to other hills in the district.
  2. There are two fairy forts in the district one situated near Mr. Rooney's house at Crowenstown and another at the back of Mac Donnells in Stonestown Delvin. There is also a
    Michael J. Moore
    Stonestown, Co. Westmeath