School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    iron. There is a wooden manger in one end of it, and the hay is put in that, so that the cow may eat it, and at the other end there is a wooden door. The cow house is called the "byre". The cow is tied by the neck, with a chain attached to a stake, driven into the ground. She is always tied by the neck, and never by the legs or horns. The tyings are made of iron, and they are never home made. There is only one farm of tying in this locality, and that is by chains fastened around the animal's neck.
    No branch or emblem is hung in the cow house to bring luck to the stock, and there are no stories about milking.