Scoil: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in olden times. They sat on the centre of the floor on a sack, and ate boiled potatoes out of a salty basket.
    Oaten and Indian bread were eaten. Sometimes the cakes were made on a griddle, and sometimes standing before the fire resting against a sod of turf. Bacon was eaten very often.
    Fish was eaten. They ate plenty of cabbage, turnips, and all kinds of vegetables. They did not eat after seven or eight o'clock at night.
    They used to eat about six eggs for breakfast on Easter Sunday, and Pancakes on Pancake night which occurs on the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday.
    About forty years ago tea was first introduced in the district.