School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

settled in the district for hundreds of years.
    They were looked upon as bad land-lords, because they used to evict people whether they paid the rent or not.
    Evictions and plantings were carried out in the district. The landlord is supposed to have got houses for the evicted in other places.
    Their ancestors got the land from Oliver Cromwell. The land was divided into farms under their guidance, but farms were not sub-divided among members of families on marriage.
    Tithes were not collected in the district in former times. There are no stories about them. Battles were not fought on account of them.