School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    many people who lived near his house, and planted some of them on the edge of the bog. Some went to America. The bad land was divided, and given to some of the people, and he kept the good land for himself. Farms were not subdivided among members of families on marriage.
    The landlord did not exercise any special power over his tenants. They were punished for every trivial act, such as cutting firewood, and poaching.
    Tithes were collected in money and kind. There are no stories about them. People often resented their collection. Battles were never fought on account of them.