School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the South Hill estate evictions were carried out. The landlord is supposed to have secured houses for the evicted people in some other place.
    Their ancestors got the land from Cromwell, and they inherited it. The land was divided into farms under their guidance. Farms were not sub-divided among members of families on marriage.
    The landlord exercised his power over his tenants in this way. If they did not pay the rent he evicted them.
    Tithes were collected every six months. The landlord's agents collected them for the landlord. They were collected in money.