School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. I have a churn at home. It is about two feet high, and a foot and a half wide at top and bottom. The sides are straight It is about ten years old. The various parts are called the dash, handle, and lid. There is no mark on the side or bottom.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer, and once a week in Winter. My mother does the churning. Strangers who come in help at the work. They put luck on the churn. The churning takes a quarter of an hour to do in Summer and half an hour in Winter. The churning is done by hand. It is given a rolling motion. People know when the churning is done, because the butter comes in large pieces on the top of the milk. Soft water is used in the process in Winter, and cold water is used in Summer.
    Kate Browne
    Clonleame, Co. Westmeath