School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of my district is Bolandstown in the electoral division of Ballyhealy in the Parish and Barony of Delvin.
    There are five families in the townland and about twenty people. Cooney is the most common name. The houses are all slated. There are no old people in it. Houses were not more numerous in former times. Some people emigrated from there to America. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying.
    The land is not rocky or boggy but it is good. There are three small woods in it. Two of them are called "The Big Fort" and "The Little Fort", the other is called "The Larch Wood". There is no lake in the townland
  2. The name of my townland is Crowenstown. It is in the Parish and Barony of Delvin Co. Westmeath. There are about twenty
    John Martin
    Christy Kelly