School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. My home district is called Martinstown. It is in the Parish and Barony of Delvin. There are eighteen families living in it, and about ninety people in all. Heffernan and Devine are the most common names. There are labourer's cottages and farmer's houses in the townland, and they are mostly slated. I dont know how the townland got its name.
    Kate Carroll, and joseph Kelly are over seventy years of age. They do not know Irish, but they can tell stories in English.
    Addresses : Kate Carroll, Martinstown, Delvin, W. Meath
    Joseph Kelly, Balrath, Delvin, W. Meath.
    The houses were more numerous locally in former times, and there are a few of them in ruins. About five or six families emigrated to America. The land is level, and good for tillage. There are a few small
    Martinstown, Co. Westmeath
    John Devine