School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. I live in the townland of Lisclogher, in the Parish and Barony of Delvin.
    There are eleven families living in the townland, and thirty five people. Lynch is the most common family name. All the houses are slated. The townland got its name from a fort in one of the fields. There are no old people over seventy living in the place.
    There are more houses in it now than long ago. Three people emigrated to America in former times. The townland is not mentioned in any song.
    The land is hilly and good. There is a wood growing in it. "The Long Wood" is its name. It covers about two acres. The Stoneyford River runs through it.
    Lisclogher Great, Co. Westmeath
    Kathleen Cunneen