School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. Potatoes are grown on my farm. We sow about half an acre every year. We plough and harrow the ground first, and then make drills.
    Most people use a spade, but those who have a big amount of tillage use a plough.
    Wooden ploughs were used in former days, but they are not to be seen now. The spades are not made locally. They are bought in a shop.
    We buy the seed potatoes or keep them from last years stock, and cut them leaving an 'eye' in each part and we throw lime on them, then manure is spread, and we drop the potatoes on it in straight rows, with a distance of nine inches or so between them, then we close the drills.
    When five weeks have elapsed the stalks of the potatoes begin to peep
    John Devine