School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saturday is supposed to be an unlucky day to change residence. It is said that "Saturday's flitting is a short sitting." Friday is a lucky day to change from one house to another.
    Whit Sunday is known as "Cross day." It is unlucky to bathe on that day. If you do there is danger of drowning.
    The lucky time for planting potatoes is from St. Patrick's day to 10th April. The "Days of the Old Cow" are so called because the "Old Cow" jumped with joy when March was out, then March borrowed three days from April, and skinned her with cold.