School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

Warts are cured in this way:-
    A black snail is found, and rubbed to the wart, and then fixed on to a thorn. According as the nail withers away the wart withers too.

There is a place called the "Warty Well" in Lynch's field, Ballinn, Delvin. It is in a hollow in the top of a big stone where St. Patrick is supposed to have knelt. The person to be cure has to bring a pin and drop it into the water, and then wash the affected parts.

Running Worm
    Mr. Casserly, Archerstown, Delvin cures this disease. He rubs his hand to the sore part, blesses himself, and repeats some prayers.