School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    disease, a boy must go to the lake and bring three stones from the roadside, and as he fills the water, he must throw the stones in, and when he has the mud and water in the bottle he must cork it tightly and on his way home he must not look back or the charm will be broke. When he comes home he makes up a poultice with the mud and water he got in the lake and puts it on the person that has the disease and if it is done right, he or she will be cured at once.
  2. John Leavey, Kilrush, Clonmellon has the cure of this disease, because he is a seventh son. Those suffering from it must go to him three days in succession.
    He rubs his hand on the affected
    James Connell