School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. Basket Making
    Many men used to make turf baskets and potato and calf baskets (Gobáns) out of sallies. Mr. Cassels of Rosmead still makes them.
    They used to get fresh sallies and weave them into different shapes for carrying potatoes turnips, turf etc. They also made sheep cribs, and put hay into them for the sheep.

Spinning
    Spinning was done about this locality with a spinning wheel. This spinning wheel was made of wood, and was like a foot machine at the bottom, and worked with the feet.
    They got the wool from the sheep, poured oil on it, teased it, and put it out in the sun to dry. Then they carded it, and put it on the wheel, and spun it into yarn, and used it for knitting and darning.
    Lizzie Heffernan
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath