School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

which is close to the town of Delvin.
    On Sunday morning he went out to this lake to swim. He had no one with him, but a neighbour who happened to be fishing saw him enter the water, and as he did not come out again, raised the alarm.
    It was not long until a large crowd gathered, because the people were coming out from mass. They procured a boat, got long irons, and dragged the lake for many hours before the body was found.
    The body was found in the evening, and brought ashore. It was a very sad sight for his parents, and for the people of Delvin and district, as he was very popular. He was also a professional swimmer, and was in receipt of a pension for rescuing a lady from drowning.