School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sun setting pale, a large circle round the moon, the stars blinking, and seeming to fall, the clouds appearing low, the rainbow in the morning, the crows flying wildly, the curlew whistling at night, the swallows flying low, the cat sitting with her back to the fire, the dog eating grass, the sky red in the morning, the distant hills looking near, 'Will o' the Wisp' on the roads, a sharp tone in the cricket's song, and the soot falling down from the chimney.
    When the wind blows from the North we generally have frosty nights, and dry cold days. South-east rain brings storms and rain. South wind brings most rain to my district.
    In fine weather the smoke goes straight up from the chimney. A blue blaze in the fire is a sign of storm.