School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. Buried treasure or gold has never been discovered in my district, but treasure is supposed to have been hidden at Kilskyre in Co. Meath.
    It is not known by whom it was placed there, but it was discovered by a poor boy, who sat down to warm himself at the fire in a house in Kilskyre. He saw some writing on a stone at the back of the fire, and he asked for information about it, and was told that they took the stone from a field near the house, and they showed him the exact spot where it had been lying, and digging he found a pot of gold.
    The Danes buried gold and treasures in lovely places, especially in forts and
    Kathleen Cunneen