School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Lawrence O'Keefe of Crowenstown had seven cows but could not get any butter at his churning. One of his servants advised him to go down to Andy Hopsons of Collinstown for advice. He went, and Andy told him to go back home and get ready for a big churning. He told him to bar up the doors and darken the windows and that the woman that was taking the milk would come shouting that she lost a heifer. He went home and did as he was told. He left one of the servant boys outside to watch who would come. After a while the boy shouted in that old Mrs Ginnell had come looking for a heifer. Laurence thought to get out to shoot her but the boys would not let him.
    Mrs Gilmore
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath