School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. At the time of the Famine, a gentle man lived in Clonyn, and he was very good to the poor people around the parish. He had a big dairy in the place where Daly's of Clonegapple live now. All anyone who was in need of milk or butter had to do, was to go to that house and get it for nothing.
    Up at the castle they gave out oaten meal or stirabout. People were going from morning to night. Some people were faint with the hunger. People were afraid to go to other peoples houses for fear of cholera. The people who had cholera were thrown into the ditches and there used to be piles of them one on top of the other dead. The cholera was not so bad round this county.
    There was a poor man living in Moyleroe, called Thomas Mulligan. He lived with his wife and aunt and a large family of children. He went to all the big houses trying to get food for his children. At last he had to go down
    Mrs Gilmore
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath