School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Football Long Ago.
    Long ago, this is the way football was played. They used to have two goals & two point posts and three spaces of fifteen feet. The number of players was fifteen a side. One time there was a game played in Brian Gogan's field in Archerstown, Delvin between the Killallon Smith O'Briens & the Mockfins of Carnaross. It was an inter-county match & Killallon won. The score is not known. At that time on goal equalled up to twenty points & the game was played with a leather football, as now. They often kicked it across two townlands to where the match was going to be played. The players wore knitted caps with tassels, knitted jersey & knee breeches & long stockings. There were no such things in those days as football boots. Each player played in his own boots, rough or smooth. The refereeing was done as now but there were different rules. At that time a player could play the ball on the ground with his hands. The goals were larch posts
    Brigid Black
    Sheepstown, Co. Westmeath