School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. The banshee is heard very often in this district. It cried the Mulligans of Moyleroe, Delvin. Before Mrs. Mulligan died the banshee was seen by Bob Smyth, James Gilmore and Joe Flynn, all of Moyleroe. The men ran after her and she disappeared and they could not know where she was. When they went home she began to cry again. She was a little woman about the size of a doll with long red hair and a lovely red dress down to her toes and a red cape on her shoulders and a handkerchief in her hand and she rubbing her eyes every minute. The little woman could be heard in all the houses in Moyleroe. Mrs. Gilmore said that you would think she was in the house and that the cry was dancing on the wall.
    Eileen O' Brien
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath