School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. At the time of the famine there was a terrible disease called cholera. It is said that it never entered Delvin. People say that no bad disease can enter Delvin on account of a blessing on the parish. It is said that during that sickness there was a man for burying the dead. He used have sixteen or twenty corpses in the cart at a time. They had no coffins, just buried as they were. He used get £1 each for every corpse he buried. This money used to come from rich people who lived away. There was no one rich except this man who used to bury the corpses.
    Some of the people who could afford it gave meal around to the poor. Sometimes it would be divided unfair. They gave it all to one and let the rest die with hunger and starvation. People say that the man that would be giving it out would keep it for himself. Some used not have a bit to eat from Monday morning to Saturday night
    Eileen O' Brien
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath