School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Long ago they used mud-walled houses with thatched roofs. These old houses used to have a bed in the kitchen which was called a settle bed. It used to be placed at the back wall. The fire place used to be in different places. In the mud-walled houses there was a hole in the back wall, which was called the fairies pass in case that any of those old houses was built on a fairies pass. There is a little village called Slievdoo in Cummerstown Delvin and there are three houses and they are all mud-walled also thatched. There is another mud-walled but it is in ruins; all those have have holes in the back. The chimney was made of wood and some of mortar. Sometimes the houses had no chimney. There were never any fires on the middle of the floor. The windows were of glass. The floors were made of yellow clay. The half doors are common now and they were used long ago too, there was also little gates which were made of wire. They used tallow and rush candles long ago.
        1. buildings
    Bridie Black