School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. During the famine days times were very bad and everything was very dear. People used go very far looking for work and some used come from afar looking for work.
    There is in James Daly's field in Sheepstown, Delvin heaps of broken stones and a bush beside each heap. People used get four pence a day and their breakfast and dinner and after their day's work they used wait for their supper of stirabout. When times got worse they got their dinner of colcannon and nothing else. Then sometimes they got their choice of sixpence a day and no colcannon. There used to be a big notice up "Sixpence a day and no colcannon. Take your choice".
    Some people used have only one meal a day. This meal would be at eight or nine oclock at night. At this meal they would have some oats wheat or rye boiled together. No one used be seen in daylight for they were afraid to
    Eileen O' Brien
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath