School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. There are still a number of thatched houses in this district. The thatching is done by a very fine thatcher called (-) Reilly, commonly called the "Dhara Bawn," who lives in Mabestown, Drumcree, Delvin. This is how the thatching is done. He ties the straw up in bundles and puts it in on the thatching fork. This fork has three iron prongs and a very short wooden handle. They get a piece of iron and double down pieces of straw in little bundles and make a hole in the thatch with the iron article and push the straw in with the same. They start at the bottom and keep going up and put nine or ten sallies at the end of it. Then they have a big rake and they rake down the straw to have it even. Then they cut the eve and they have it finished.