School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Once there was a girls & she never learned to spin. Every girl had to learn to spin before she could get married. One day when her husband was going to a fair he told his wife to spin with the spinning wheel & he brought her in a big bundle of flax. When he was gone she began to cry because she had never learned to spin. As she was crying an old witch came in and offered to do the spinning for her. The woman was glad for her husband would "kill" her if she hadn't it done. When the old witch had it woven she went off again. When her husband came home he was just eating his dinner when he heard an awful noise. "Thanks be to God I'm home before the thunder," said he, but it was not thunder but the witch coming back & when they opened the door the witch could not talk with the terrible wind. Then the man asked the witch what her name was and where she came from & she said "I am a witch of
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers