School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

Churning
    I have a churn at home. It is three feet eight inches tall and the width from top to bottom is one foot three inches. The sides are round. There is a mark on the bottom of the churn. It is nineteen years of age. The churning is done twice a week in the summer and once in the winter. My mother does the churning. It takes a quarter of an hour to do the churning. The people know when the butter is made when no water runs out when pressed tightly together and when no cracks remain. Water is poured when the churning goes asleep. First when lifting out the butter, put a clean vessel on the feet of the churn take out the plug and let the butter-milk out through a hair sieve in case any butter would get through the butter-milk. Turn butter which remains in sieve back into churn and put butter-milk aside. Put some cold water into churn and churn for a while till the water becomes white with the butter which remains in the butter Get another vessel and put it under churn and the hair sieve also and let water of the butter. Turn butter again which remains in sieve into churn. Get another clean vessel and put it on the frame of the churn and put hair sieve over the vessel in order to let water run of the butter from the sieve into the vessel and put the butter over to the butter-
    Kitty Mc Cormack
    Drumcree, Co. Westmeath