School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. In this district long ago they had oaten or boxty bread for their breakfast, and noggins of buttermilk instead of tea or cocoa. For dinner they had potatoes and salt and buttermilk. At dinnertime when the potatoes were boiled they were put in a big basket in the middle of the floor. Around this basket they had noggins of buttermilk. Anyone that would come in would get his share of potatoes and buttermilk. The people used aften say "Glory be to Christmas the time we had the beef".
    For supper they had oaten stirabout or flummery and potatoes. On feast days they had potato puddings and rice puddings.
    In some houses in this district they still have a spring table. There is such a table in Mr. Farrelly's in [?]. It is a big square table with one leg under it. It has hinges on it and they can fasten it up against the wall. There is a crook at the end of this table for handing it up when not in use.
    1. products