School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Food In Olden Times.
    The people long ago used to eat four meals. The breakfast, the dinner, the tea, the supper. The breakfast was eaten at eight o'clock and the dinner at twelve o'clock and the tea at four o'clock and the supper at eight o'clock in the night. The people used to feed the calves and pigs before their breakfast. The peope used to eat for their breakfast porrage and after the porrage oat meal bread and butter. For the dinner the people used to eat potatoes and salt and butter-milk. Sometimes for the tea the people used to eat boxtie and tea and for the supper porrage and butter-milk. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. They drank milk at every meal sometimes sweet milk and more times butter-milk. The people used to eat boxtie and oat-meal bread and potato bread. The boxtie is grated and mixed and fried on a pan. Meat was only on Sundays and at Christmas. Fish was eaten on Fridays. The people used to go to bed at eight o'clock and get up at twelve and drink tea. At Christmas when the people would go for the Christmas things they would get a [shilling loot] and at Easter they people used to go gathering their cluthog and they used to have a great feast on Easter Sunday. The people used never go playing
    1. products
    Thomas Mc Cormack