School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

Old Schools
    was for the girls. This is how he showed them to make rush candles. He used get rushes and take the green skin off and then get a big basin of tallow and grease and steep the white part in it. He used leave them there for about a week, and when taken out, they would be fit for burning.
    When making soap he used get a dish of ashes and water and potatoes and mix the ashes and water together. He would have more ashes than water to make it hard. He would make it into balls and leave them in the sun to get real hard. When hard he mixed it with red currants and oil.
    No Irish was spoken by master or pupils. They had no pens, only slates & slate pencils. The children sat on small stools and blocks of wood. They had no blackboard
        1. buildings
    Eileen O Brien