School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Travelling Folk.
    Years ago travellers were much more numerous in the district than they are now. The best known wee Derrum Drum the thresher. He went round to the farmers houses with a flail to thresh and stayed until the threshing was finished. It was generally in the barn he slept. Judy The Navvy was a woman who used to visit the district occasionally. She used to stay with an old woman Mrs Merriman who lived in the district.
    During her stay she did some washing for the people around. She died in the Work-house of Delvin and she is buried in Killadoran Graveyard. R. I. P.
    There was another man who used to go around with a bag of wares. He was nick-named Jump Joey because when travelling with his mother as a young boy she used to say "Jump Joey."
    "Johnny Dolly" and "Bold Kitty" used to beg in farmer years. They did not go around together. Jimmy From Sonna trotted around in his bare feet in
      1. people by social grouping
    Philomena Murtagh