School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Bird Lore
    The wild birds are robin, blackbrid, wren, yellow-hammer, thrush, jackdaw, stonechatter, lark, goldfinch, sparrow, linnet, crane, swan, swallow, seagull, bat, chaffinch, bullfinch, cuckoo, corncrake, willie-wag-tail, hawk, stair, magpy, magpydiver, crow. Most of the birds go away to other countries for axample the lark and the swan and the cuckoo and the corncrake and the swallow. The robin builds in a bank and the blackbird in bushes and the crow in the tree top and the wren in moss and the thrush in bushes and the jackdaw in a chimney and the stonechatter in a wall and the swallow in a vacant house and the seagull round water and the bat in a wall. The cuckoo doesn't build at all. He goes round looking for a bird's nest and when he finds one he throws out the eggs and gets into the nest himself and lays his eggs and then gets the bird to hatch them for her. The corncrake builds in long grass and the stair in stones. The robins nest is lined with moss and the blackbird's with clay and the crow's with wool and the thrush's with clay and jackdaw's with wool. The robin's eggs are brown and with and the are green and the stairs are white.
    Written by Kitty Mc Cormack, Drumcree, Delvin
    Given by Mr. Thomas Mc Cormack, Drumcree, Delvin