School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. On the twenty first of June 1886 a man named Patrick Farrell a native of Delvin was drowned in the lake of Delvin. It happened early on Sunday morning. He went with some friends down to the lake to swim. Farrell entered the water while the two other men went fishing, About an hour had passed and Farrell did not come out of the water. The other two men came to look for him, but could not find him and they called him and got no answer. The people were coming home from mass and the two men raised a great alarm. A boat was got, and four men sailed around and dragged the lake for a whole day before they found the body. In the evening they body was found in the middle of the lake and brought ashore. It was a sad sight for his parents and for the people of Delvin. He was a very good swimmer and he had a pension for saving a lady from drowning at one time. About twenty two years ago Mr Jack Moore's house was burned. The fire occurred in the night time but it is not known how as he was living alone. The whole house was burned to the ground and Mr. Moore who
    Una Barry
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath