School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

Severe Weather
    The greatest storm of which there is any authentic knowledge is the one which swept over Ireland on the night of the 6th and morning of 7th of January 1839. The day before this big wind arose was a dead calm day and the high winds began to blow quite suddenly during the night. It did a considerable amount of damage It rooted up trees and blew hay and straw out of haggards. It has always been spoken of as "The big wind". Another storm which is rembered is one which occurred in 1903 on 26th and 27th of Feburary. Like the first one it broke out during and did a lot of damage. There were roofs town off sheds and carried away with the winds, hay scattered about and trees uprooted and blown down.
    A few years ago in 1933 the was a snow storm which lasted for three or four days. In many places the snow (storm) drifted until it reached a height of 8 or 9 ft. Gates and hedges
    1. processes and phenomena
    Philomena Murtagh