School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

In the house of Owen Murray, Killadoran, Delvin are kept the vestments and chalice of a Franciscan, called Father Cahill. This priest who in his time was supposed to have worked many miracles, is buried in Killadoran graveyard, Delvin. Clay from his grave is said to effect certain cures.
  2. (no title)

No particular ceremonies are carried out now in Delvin on saint Brigid's Eve, but long ago the feast was observed in the district.

No particular cermonies are carried out now in Delvin on Saint Brigid's Eve, but long ago the feast was observed in the district. A very old inhabitant of the village, Mrs Keane, told me some years ago that the girls of the village used to go round on St Brigid's Eve, carrying what she called the brídeóg. It seems they used to dress up a churn dash like a little girl and go around from house to house with this saying words which I know now were Irish but which I cannot recollect. They