School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (no title) (continued)

St Patrick was on his way to Clonarney in Delvin parish.

(continued from previous page)
    refused help in many places. When he reached Delvin he got food and shelter and he blessed the place and said sickness would never top the hill ( in the village ). There has never been any bad outbreak of disease in the place.

In Moyleroe district in Delvin, there is a river called the Ruaile More which divides the parishes of Delvin and Clonmellon. At a certain part of this river there is a stick and beside the stick is miraculous water which cures a disease called the Rose. It is said that a certain saint whose name is forgotten cured a leper at that spot long ago.
    When a person wants to rise the water to cure a person with the disease, he or she is supposed to bring three little stones. When he is lifting it he must throw in one stone into the river and make the sign of the cross and put a little drop of the water in the bottle. Then he must throw in the other stone
        1. saints