Scoil: Ballinvally (C.) (uimhir rolla 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

St Patrick was on his way to Clonarney in Delvin parish.

St Patrick was on his way to Clonarney in Delvin parish. When he was on his way he had to pass through a field where there was an old chapel and a graveyard. This field is owned now by Byrne's of Moyleroe, Delvin. When he was passing the chapel he took it up on his shoulder, but when he was near Clonarney, in a field now owned by Hopson's, the weight of the chapel knocked him down and he left the tracks of his forehead, elboys, knees and toes in the ground. These tracks are to be seen to this day in Hopson's field beside Clonarney graveyard.

In Rosmead, Delvin, it is said there was a cave in a wood, where Saint Patrick used to preach to the people.

An old inhabitant of Delvin, Miss Mary Cully, told me she heard from her old people that a saint came to Delvin long ago. He was very hungry and tired and had been
        1. saints