School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

The local estate was that of Clonyn, owned by the Nugents.

The local estate was that of Clonyn, owned by the Nugents. There are two Clonyn Castles, within a few hundred yards of one another, the old castle and the new one. The old castle was burnt in Cromwell's time, but was rebuilt at a later date. The new castle of Clonyn was built within living memory and was occupied by only two generations of Nugents or Greville Nugents, as they were called, in later years. The last owner of the new castle of Clonyn, disposed of the estate and left the district, At a later date the castle was purchased by Australian nuns as a novitiate. It is not inhabited by anyone at present and is fast falling to decay. When being built, the new castle was called "Greville's Folly." It was said locally that he deliberately put his estate in debt to build it, as he was on bad terms with his two sons. - the last owners, of the castle. The last owner, the Hon. Patrick